);


Day- matches counting for the preliminary first leg rounds of the 2019 CAF Confederation Cup and CAF Champions League have been in stadia across Africa

UMS of Loum , the reigning champions in Cameroon played a virgin draw with visiting AS Vita Football Club of Kinshasa, DR Congo

The day-1 action counting for the first leg of the preliminary round of the 2019/2020 CAF Champions league was fielded at the Yaounde Military Stadium

Another Cameroonian side, Stade Renard of Melong submitted to pressure from Motema Pembe FC of DR Congo and received a 2-0 spanking.

The delayed CAF Confederation Cup day-1 game was disputed this Monday 12th August 2019 in Kinshasa, Congo.

CAF Champions League: The results
Friday 9th August 2019

JS Kabylie (Algeria) 1-0 El Merreikh (Sudan)

Sonidep (Niger) 1-2 USM Alger (Algeria)

Saturday 10th August 2019

Brikama United (Gambia) 3-3 Raja Club Athletic (Morocco)

Stade Malien (Mali) 1-1 Horoya (Guinea)

Rahimo (Burkina Faso) 1-0 Enyimba (Nigeria)

Cano Sport (Equatorial Guinea) 2-1 Mekelle (Ethiopia)

Kano Pillars (Nigeria) 3-2 Asante Kotoko (Ghana)

African Stars (Namibia) 3-2 KCCA (Uganda)

Green Mamba (Eswatini) 0-2 Zesco (Zambia)

Young Africans (Tanzania) 1-1 Township Rollers (Botswana)

Nyasa Big Bullets (Malawi) 0-0 FC Platinum (Zimbabwe)

UD Songo (Mozambique) 0-0 Simba (Tanzania)

KMKM (Zanzibar) 0-2 Primeiro de Agosto (Angola)

Green Eagles (Zambia) 1-0 Orlando Pirates (South Africa)

Sunday 11th August 2019

Tempete Mocaf (Central African Rep.) 1-0 El Nasr (Libya)

Buffles (Benin) 1-1 ASCK (Togo)

UMS of Loum (Cameroon) 0-0 AS Vita (DR Congo)

Rayon Sport (Rwanda) 1-1 El Hilal (Sudan)

Aigle Noir (Burundi) 0-0 Gor Mahia (Kenya)

Atlabara (South Sudan) 0-4 Al Ahly (Egypt)

Dekadaha (Somalia) vs Zamalek (Egypt)

LPRC Oilers (Liberia) 1-0 Generation Foot (Senegal)

Hafia (Guinea) 2-1 Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Matlama (Lesotho) 0-2 Petro Atletico (Angola)

Fomboni (Comoros) 2-2 Cote D’Or (Seychelles)

AS Otoho (Congo) 2-1 Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

SOA (Cote d’Ivoire) 0-0 Nouadhibou (Mauritania)

CMS (Gabon) 0-0 Elect Sport (Chad)

Fosa Juniors (Madagascar) 1-0 Pamplemousses (Mauritius)

CAF Confederation Cup: The results
Friday, 9 August 2019

Paradou (Algeria) 3-0 CI Kamsar (Guinea)

Saturday, 10 August 2019

ASC SNIM (Mauritania) 0-5 ESAE (Benin)

Pelican (Gabon) 1-1 Maniema (DR Congo)

Mogadishu City (Somalia) vs Malindi (Zanzibar)

Akonangui (Equatorial Guinea) 1-1 Ashantigold (Ghana)

Niger Tornadoes (Nigeria) 1-2 Santoba (Guinea)

Buildcon (Zambia) 0-1 Young Buffaloes (Eswatini)

AS Kigali (Rwanda) 0-0 KMC (Tanzania)

Proline (Uganda) 3-0 Masters Security (Malawi)

Bandari (Kenya) 0-0 Ahly Shandy (Sudan)

CR Belouizdad (Algeria) 2-0 Coton Tchad (Chad)

Pyramids (Egypt) 4-1 Etoile du Congo (Congo)

Sunday, 11 August 2019

US Gendarmerie (Niger) 1-1 Al Ittihad (Libya)

Maranatha (Togo) 3-0 LISCR (Liberia)

Bolton City (Mauritius) 3-1 Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana)

TS Galaxy (South Africa) 1-0 St. Louis (Seychelles)

ARTA Solar (Djibouti) 1-1 El Khartoum (Sudan)

US Ben Guerdane (Tunisia) 5-1 Amarat (South Sudan)

Fasil Kenema (Ethiopia) 1-0 Azam (Tanzania)

Triangle (Zimbabwe) 5-0 Rukinzo (Burundi)

Motema Pembe (DR Congo) 2-1 Stade Renard (Cameroon)

The return leg, the crucial and qualification rounds will be fielded in two weeks.

Benly Anchunda

http://www.crtv.cm/2019/08/2019-caf-cl-cc-day-1-as-it-happened/